In some cases, no one can be found who will consent to medical procedures
[…] Blog

The Estate Recovery Rules vary from State to State. The federal minimum requires states to pursue recovery from the probate estate for medical assistance paid for most long-term care classes of assistance received by individuals 55 years of age and older. Federal law permits enhanced estate recovery, which would reach non-probate assets, and some states […]

Georgia Guardianship law presupposes that the guardian must act in the best interests of the Ward. In that regard, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 states certain rights the Ward has. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 provides: (a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to: (1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward; […]

Medicaid is the payer of last resort so applicants have, historically, been required to apply for all other benefits before seeking Medicaid eligibility.