Print This Article
[…] The Court then granted Mollie’s objection, but instead of awarding Mollie the property in fee simple (all of it), the Court awarded her a life estate in the property, remainder to Tony’s adult children.

Mollie appealed the Probate Court’s decision. The Court of Appeals agreed with Mollie. The Court found that Georgia law provides:

If an interested person objects to a petition for year’s support, the probate “court shall set apart an amount sufficient to maintain the standard of living that the surviving spouse . . . had prior to the death of the decedent[.]” OCGA § 53-3-7(c). However, “[i]f no objection is made after the publication of the notice, or, if made, is disallowed or withdrawn, the probate court shall enter an order setting apart as year’s support the property applied for in the petition.” OCGA § 53-3-7(a) (emphasis supplied).

Once Tevin’s objection was disallowed, the Court was required to enter an Order setting aside for Mollie’s support everything she requested in the Petition. The decision of the Probate Court was reversed.

Start Here