O.C.G.A. § 29-4-3 provides:
[…] (1) Must contain an express nomination of the individual who shall serve as guardian and must be signed or acknowledged by the individual making the nomination in the presence of two witnesses who sign in the individual’s presence; and
(2) May be revoked by the individual by obliteration, cancellation, or by a subsequent inconsistent writing, whether or not witnessed.

BLOG POSTS
Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20
Georgia Guardianship law presupposes that the guardian must act in the best interests of the Ward. In that regard, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 states certain rights the Ward has. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 provides: (a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to: (1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward; […]
Temporary medical consent guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18
In some cases, no one can be found who will consent to medical procedures for a patient. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18 provides a solution by allowing any interested party to file a petition to become a temporary medical consent guardian.