Print This Article
[…] In forming a marital union, two people become something greater than once they were. As some of the petitioners in these cases demonstrate, marriage embodies a love that may endure even past death.

What about unofficial (or other, e.g. foreign) marriages? A common law marriage is one deemed to be valid under the law even though no marriage license was issued and no legally binding ceremony was performed. In Georgia, common law marriage was abolished as of January 1, 1997. However, the law did not invalidate common law marriages established prior to that date. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1.1 says:

“No common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.”

History. Code 1981, § 19-3-1.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 1414, § 1.

The National Conference of State Legislators (as of the date of this post) indicates common law marriage is recognized in some form in Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Montana, New Hampshire, South Carolina, Texas and Utah.