The inquiry under Federal Rule of Evidence 702 is a flexible one. “‘General acceptance’ is not a necessary precondition to the admissibility of scientific evidence under the Federal Rules of Evidence, but the Rules of Evidence— especially Rule 702—do assign to the trial judge the task of ensuring that an expert’s testimony both rests on a reliable foundation and is relevant to the task at hand. Pertinent evidence based on scientifically valid principles will satisfy those demands.”
Georgia generally follows the Daubert standard under it current rules of evidence (O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702). Subsection 702(f) expressly references Daubert and states that Georgia Court may rely on it, providing as follows:
It is the intent of the legislature that, in all proceedings, the courts of the State of Georgia not be viewed as open to expert evidence that would not be admissible in other states. Therefore, in interpreting and applying this Code section, the courts of this state may draw from the opinions of the United States Supreme Court in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993); General Electric Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136 (1997); Kumho Tire Co. Ltd. v. Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137 (1999); and other cases in federal courts applying the standards announced by the United States Supreme Court in these cases.
In MyFamilyDoc, LLC v. Johnson, 366 Ga. App. 459 (2023), defendants appealed denial of its Motion for Summary Judgment and the trial court’s decision to admit expert testimony. A patient died and the plaintiff alleged the cause was a missed diagnosis of severe anemia.