Georgia Guardianship and Conservatorship Code
[…] Section 29-11-31 – Registration of conservatorship order; recordation of order
Section 29-11-32 – Exercise of powers authorized; enforcement

Article 5 – APPLICABILTY OF CHAPTER (§§ 29-11-40 — 29-11-42)

Section 29-11-40 – Promotion of uniformity
Section 29-11-41 – Construction with federal law
Section 29-11-42 – Application


BLOG POSTS

Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20

Georgia Guardianship law presupposes that the guardian must act in the best interests of the Ward. In that regard, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 states certain rights the Ward has. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 provides: (a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to: (1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward; […]

0 comments

Temporary medical consent guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18

In some cases, no one can be found who will consent to medical procedures for a patient.