Guardianship & Conservatorship
[…] O.C.G.A. § 29-4-11(d)(4). Although not expressly stated, presumably the examiners report must also be served on the Petitioner since Petitioner’s legal counsel may file a written response to the evaluation at any time not later than commencement of te hearing. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-11(d)(6).

After the evaluation is filed, the court must again review the file for probable cause. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-12. If none exist, the Petition shall be dismissed. If there is probable cause, then the court must schedule a hearing and give notice to the parties. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-12(c). The hearing date may not be less than ten (10) days after the notice is mailed. Regarding the hearing, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-12(d) provides:

(1) The hearing shall be held in a courtroom or, for good cause shown, at such other place as the court may choose. At the request of the proposed ward or the proposed ward’s legal counsel and for good cause shown, the court may exercise its discretion to exclude the public from the hearing and the record shall reflect the court’s action. The proposed ward or the proposed ward’s legal counsel may waive the appearance of the proposed ward at the hearing.
(2) The hearing shall be recorded by either a certified court reporter or a sound-recording device. The recording shall be retained for not less than 45 days from the date of the entry of the order described in Code Section 29-4-13.
(3) The court shall apply the rules of evidence applicable in civil cases.
(4) The court shall utilize the criteria in O.C.G.A. § 29-4-1 to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need for a guardianship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition, the court may consider the evaluation report and any response filed by the proposed ward. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner.
(5) Upon determination of the need for a guardianship, the court shall determine the powers, if any, which are to be retained by the proposed ward, in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 29-4-21 and whether any additional powers are to be granted to the guardian, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-23.
(6) If the court determines that a guardianship is necessary and the proposed ward is present, the proposed ward may suggest any individual as guardian. The court shall select as guardian the individual who will serve the best interest of the ward.