Print This Article
[…] Print This Article

Promise of life estate, based on oral promise, could be enforced

In Farmer v. Farmer (decided March 15, 2024), the Georgia Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of a land owner, finding that his aunt could present her claim to a jury that a life estate was given to her.

The ordinary rule is that contracts involving land must be in writing. This is part of what the law calls the statute of frauds. See OCGA § 13-5-30(a)(4). There is, however, an exception in equity at OCGA § 23-2-132. There, the law states:

Specific performance will not be decreed of a voluntary agreement or merely gratuitous promise. If, however, possession of lands has been given under such an agreement, upon a meritorious consideration, and valuable improvements have been made upon the faith thereof, equity will decree the performance of the agreement.

In the Farmer case, Mary Ann Farmer had moved away from the family property. In 1995, her mother, Rose, was hospitalized and and could not return home alone. Rose asked Mary Ann to come live with her, taking care of her, and that Rose would make it right.