Print This Article
[…] In the response, the proposed ward’s legal counsel may also challenge the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person performing the evaluation.

Prerequisite judicial finding of probable cause

BLOG POSTS

Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20

Georgia Guardianship law presupposes that the guardian must act in the best interests of the Ward. In that regard, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 states certain rights the Ward has. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 provides: (a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to: (1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward; […]

0 comments

Temporary medical consent guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18

In some cases, no one can be found who will consent to medical procedures for a patient.