Print This Article
[…] For that reason, subsection (b) requires dismissal if the Court’s initial review of the Petition finds there is no probable cause to proceed. However, once probable cause is found, the proceeding must move forward. In In re Estate of Davis, 330 Ga. App. 97 (2014) (discussed in our Guardianship Book), the Court of Appeals reversed the trial Court for dismissing a case after finding probable cause existed without requiring the evaluation described in subsection (d).

O.C.G.A. § 29-4-11 provides:

(a) Upon the filing of a petition for guardianship of a proposed ward, the court shall review the petition and the affidavit, if any, and determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of a guardian within the meaning of Code Section 29-4-1.

Disability alone is insufficient

Although it was prepared under the prior Code, the language in Georgia’s guardianship code regarding pre-requite findings hasn’t changed since a 1977 Georgia Attorney General Opinion was issued. See 1977 Ga. Op. Atty Gen. No.