CMS has no obligation to accept an MSP liability allocation without an adjudication on the merits (W.D. Kentucky) In this is Medicare Secondary Payer case, Hadden sought waiver of recovery of a condition payment. After suing to recover for injuries sustained in a collision, Hadden settled for $125,000, in addition to receiving $10,000 in Kentucky […]

Elle

As a general rule, if a nursing home resident is eligible for Medicaid, then no one else can be sued for their nursing home bills. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3) provides: “The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited admission, […]

Filter by

  • Select Categories

  • Select Tags

Start Here

Enter your name and email address to keep up with what’s new at EZ Elder Law!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.