estate planning
[…] App. 201, 203 (2008). The initial decision is reviewable by the Department of Community Health. See O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(b)(1); Ga. R. & […]

estate planning

Medicaid eligibility determinations must be based on “ascertainable standards.” See J. Perkins, Issue brief: Appeal Rights and Medicaid Benefits citing Holmes v. New York City Hous. Auth., 398 F.2d 262, 265 (2d Cir. 1968). In Holmes, in the context of housing authority decisions, the Court said “due process requires that selections among applicants be made […]

estate planning

A record must be kept in all contested cases. 42 C.F.R. § 431.244 provides: (b) The record must consist only of— (1) The transcript or recording of testimony and exhibits, or an official report containing the substance of what happened at the hearing; (2) All papers and requests filed in the proceeding; and (3) The […]

estate planning

In preparing the original version of these materials several years ago, I spoke with one of the Administrative Law Judges (the Hon. Patrick Woodard) regarding what Judges want advocates to know about hearings. Make copies.