Print This Article
[…] The trial court examined Jason’s claim, but ultimately ruled that the video was not a Will. On appeal, the Montana Supreme Court agreed.

The video was not signed by Jesse and was not signed by witnesses. No witnesses appeared in the video so, even if an unsigned electronic record, could be considered, there was no proof it was witnessed. The Court rejected Jason’s argument that the Uniform Electronic Transaction Act or the Uniform Electronic Wills Act allowed the Court to treat a video as a valid Will.

Georgia and most other States would probably reach the same result. For example, O.C.G.A. § 53-4-20 provides that a “will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator or by some other individual in the testator’s presence and at the testator’s express direction. A testator may sign by mark or by any name that is intended to authenticate the instrument as the testator’s will.” It also provides that a will “shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses. A witness to a will may attest by mark.