Preface:
[…] O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20.
Chapters:
- Chapter 1: Terminology, and “Who is the Client?”
- Chapter 2: Initiating the Action and Overview
- Chapter 3: Issues Typically Contested
- Chapter 4: Presenting the Case and Development of Evidence
- Chapter 5: Anticipating Appeals
- Chapter 6: Post Appointment “Back-End” Issues
- Chapter 7: Termination Issues
BLOG POSTS
Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20
Georgia Guardianship law presupposes that the guardian must act in the best interests of the Ward. In that regard, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 states certain rights the Ward has. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 provides: (a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to: (1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward; […]
Temporary medical consent guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18
In some cases, no one can be found who will consent to medical procedures for a patient. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18 provides a solution by allowing any interested party to file a petition to become a temporary medical consent guardian.