O.C.G.A. § 29-4-2 provides:
[…] Temporary medical consent guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18
In some cases, no one can be found who will consent to medical procedures for a patient. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18 provides a solution by allowing any interested party to file a petition to become a temporary medical consent guardian. It is worth noting that “a temporary medical consent guardian shall not be authorized to withdraw […]
Conduct of emergency guardianship hearing; limitations on emergency guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-16
If an emergency guardianship is warranted, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-16 sets the requirements for how the hearing is conducted. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-16 provides: (a) The court shall conduct the emergency guardianship hearing, at the time and date set forth in its order, to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need for an […]
Guardianship Appeal Statute is purely statutory
In Matter of Doze, 717 SW 3d 240 (2025), a Missouri Court affirmed the decision below appointing Queen Doze’s father as her guardian. The case began when Queen’s sister, Mariah Doze, filed a Petitioner for Appointment of a Guardian and/or Conservator. Mariah alleged that her sister, who was 21 years old, had an “intellectual disability […]
Prerequisite findings prior to appointment of emergency guardian; evaluation; notice; hearing; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-15
All things being equal, a Petition for Emergency Guardianship should be denied in favor of a permanent petition. The reason is because emergency petitions are usually ex parte proceedings while the permanent petition allows all interested parties to present their arguments. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-15 provides: (a) Upon the filing of a petition for an emergency […]
Petition for appointment of emergency guardian; requirements of petition; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-14
Petition for Appointment of Emergency Guardian An emergency petition usually begins as an ex parte proceeding. In limited circumstances, an emergency guardianship is necessary. However, in most cases, the petition should be denied in favor of a permanent petition under O.C.G.A. § 29-4-10. In In re Farr, 322 Ga. App. 55 (2013), the probate court […]
Requirements of order granting guardianship; service O.C.G.A. § 29-4-13
Requirements of Order Granting Guardianship The Order included with Standard Form 12 includes the required elements found in O.C.G.A. § 29-4-13, but it should be modified as appropriate.