O.C.G.A. § 29-4-2 provides:
[…] Only individuals or the Department of Human Services may serve as guardian. Although not expressly spelled out, only someone capable of fulfilling the duties of a guardian may serve, as explained in In re Estate of Jenkins, 366 Ga. App. 628 (2023).
O.C.G.A. § 29-4-2 provides:
(a) Only an individual may serve as guardian of an adult, except in the event a public guardian or the Department of Human Services is appointed pursuant to subsection (b.1) of Code Section 29-4-3.
(b) No individual may be appointed as guardian of an adult who:
(1) Is a minor, a ward, or a protected person;
(2) Has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment would be in the adult’s best interest; or
(3) Is an owner, operator, or employee of a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care, unless related to the adult by blood, marriage, or adoption.
(c) No entity may be appointed as guardian of an adult which:
(1) Has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment would be in the adult’s best interest; or
(2) Is a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care.

BLOG POSTS
Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20
Georgia Guardianship law presupposes that the guardian must act in the best interests of the Ward. In that regard, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 states certain rights the Ward has. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 provides: (a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to: (1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward; […]
Temporary medical consent guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18
In some cases, no one can be found who will consent to medical procedures for a patient. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18 provides a solution by allowing any interested party to file a petition to become a temporary medical consent guardian. It is worth noting that “a temporary medical consent guardian shall not be authorized to withdraw […]