O.C.G.A. § 29-4-2 provides:
[…] (c) No entity may be appointed as guardian of an adult which:
(1) Has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment would be in the adult’s best interest; or
(2) Is a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care.

BLOG POSTS
Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20
Georgia Guardianship law presupposes that the guardian must act in the best interests of the Ward. In that regard, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 states certain rights the Ward has. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 provides: (a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to: (1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward; […]
Temporary medical consent guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18
In some cases, no one can be found who will consent to medical procedures for a patient. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18 provides a solution by allowing any interested party to file a petition to become a temporary medical consent guardian.