Print This Article
[…] Thus, the standard income eligibility process for one person applies.

First, all income earned by the Community Spouse is always unavailable to pay nursing home bills, regardless of the amount. See § 1396r-5(b)(1). This applies whether the income is pension income, annuity income or otherwise. If income could be paid to either spouse, the name on the check determines which spouse is deemed to be the recipient of the income. See § 1396r-5(b)(2)(A)(i). Regarding how income is treated, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b) provides:

(b) Rules for treatment of income

(1) Separate treatment of income
During any month in which an institutionalized spouse is in the institution, except as provided in paragraph (2), no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.

(2) Attribution of income
In determining the income of an institutionalized spouse or community spouse for purposes of the post-eligibility income determination described in subsection (d), except as otherwise provided in this section and regardless of any State laws relating to community property or the division of marital property, the following rules apply:

(A) Non-trust property
Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (D), in the case of income not from a trust, unless the instrument providing the income otherwise specifically provides—

(i) if payment of income is made solely in the name of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, the income shall be considered available only to that respective spouse;
(ii) if payment of income is made in the names of the institutionalized spouse and the community spouse, one-half of the income shall be considered available to each of them; and
(iii) if payment of income is made in the names of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, or both, and to another person or persons, the income shall be considered available to each spouse in proportion to the spouse’s interest (or, if payment is made with respect to both spouses and no such interest is specified, one-half of the joint interest shall be considered available to each spouse).

(B) Trust property
In the case of a trust—

(i) except as provided in clause (ii), income shall be attributed in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter (including sections 1396a(a)(17) and 1396p(d) of this title), and
(ii) income shall be considered available to each spouse as provided in the trust, or, in the absence of a specific provision in the trust—