Print This Article
[…] Cases indicating sufficient evidence existed to appoint a guardian include In re Cash, 298 Ga. App. 110 (2009); In the Interest of M. P., 338 Ga. App. 696 (2016); and In re Wheeler, 368 Ga. App. 1 (2023). The subsections providing there is no presumption that developmental disability authorizes a guardianship were added by HB 36, effective July 1, 2025.

Prerequisite Findings
BLOG POSTS

Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20

Georgia Guardianship law presupposes that the guardian must act in the best interests of the Ward. In that regard, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 states certain rights the Ward has. O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 provides: (a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to: (1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward; […]

0 comments

Temporary medical consent guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-18

In some cases, no one can be found who will consent to medical procedures for a patient.