Print This Article
[…] Print This Article

Prerequisite findings prior to appointment of guardian for adult; extent of guardianship, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-1

In Georgia, when determining whether a guardianship is necessary, the Court looks solely at capacity. Disability alone is not sufficient to impose a guardianship. There is no presumption that a guardianship is necessary. The appointment of a guardian must be in the Ward’s best interests. Further, Courts are required to structure the guardianship to encourage “the development of maximum self-reliance and independence in the adult.”

O.C.G.A. § 29-4-1 provides:

(a) The court may appoint a guardian for an adult only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety.

Decision-making capacity

Georgia’s statute does not permit a guardianship based on physical limitations. As the POMS Digest of State Guardianship Laws states, other states permit guardianships in those situations, but Georgia does not. See Explanation given by Professor Mary Radford.

(b) No guardian, other than a guardian ad litem or a guardian appointed in an emergency under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-13, shall be appointed for an adult except pursuant to the procedures of this chapter.

(c) No guardian shall be appointed for an adult unless the appointment is in the best interest of the adult.

(d) No guardian shall be appointed for an adult within two years after the denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for the appointment of a guardian for that adult unless the petitioner shows a significant change in the condition or circumstances of the adult.

(e)

(1) No adult shall be presumed to be in need of a guardian unless:

(A) He or she has been adjudicated to be in need of a guardian pursuant to this chapter; or
(B) The court has recognized another state’s determination of incapacity and the appointment of a guardian as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 29-11-21.

(2) An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a guardian solely because of a finding of criminal insanity or incompetence to stand trial or a finding of a need for treatment or services pursuant to:

(A) Code Section 37-1-1;
(B) Code Sections 37-3-1 through 37-3-6;
(C) Articles 2 through 6 of Chapter 3 of Title 37;
(D) Code Sections 37-4-1 through 37-4-3 and 37-4-5 through 37-4-8;
(E) Articles 2 through 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 37;
(F) Code Section 37-5-3;
(G) Code Sections 37-7-1, 37-7-2, and 37-7-4 through 37-7-7; and
(H) Articles 2 through 6 of Chapter 7 of Title 37.