Print This Article
[…] If the Community Spouse has housing expenses, an excess housing allowance (up-to $653.25 in 2021) is also diverted to the Community Spouse pursuant to 42 U.S. Code § 1396r–5(d)(4). Some States such as Georgia and other maximum-maximum States allow a higher income allowance for low-income Community Spouses ($3,435.00 in 2022).

42 U.S. Code § 1396r–5(d) provides:

(1) Allowances to be offset from income of institutionalized spouse
After an institutionalized spouse is determined or re-determined to be eligible for medical assistance, in determining the amount of the spouse’s income that is to be applied monthly to payment for the costs of care in the institution, there shall be deducted from the spouse’s monthly income the following amounts in the following order:

(A) A personal needs allowance (described in section 1396a(q)(1) of this title), in an amount not less than the amount specified in section 1396a(q)(2) of this title.
(B) A community spouse monthly income allowance (as defined in paragraph (2)), but only to the extent income of the institutionalized spouse is made available to (or for the benefit of) the community spouse.
(C) A family allowance, for each family member, equal to at least ⅓ of the amount by which the amount described in paragraph (3)(A)(i) exceeds the amount of the monthly income of that family member.
(D) Amounts for incurred expenses for medical or remedial care for the institutionalized spouse (as provided under section 1396a(r) of this title).

[Emphasis added]

In subparagraph (C), the term “family member” only includes minor or dependent children, dependent parents, or dependent siblings of the institutionalized or community spouse who are residing with the community spouse.

(2) Community spouse monthly income allowance defined