Print This Article
[…] After accounting for deductions permitted under 42 U.S. Code § 1396r–5(d)(1), the Institutionalized Spouse’s remaining income is applied toward the payment of his nursing home expense. bills. This means Medicaid is a “cost-share” program, at least with regard to the applicant‘s income.

If there is insufficient marital income to fully fund the Community Spouse Monthly Income Allowance, 42 U.S. Code § 1396r–5(e)(2)(C) provides:

If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse resource allowance (in relation to the amount of income generated by such an allowance) is inadequate to raise the community spouse’s income to the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, there shall be substituted, for the community spouse resource allowance under subsection (f)(2), an amount adequate to provide such a minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance.

OSAH-Dekalb-Gatto-12-2008.pdf (December 11, 2008). Community Spouse Resource Allowance administratively raised. Evidence was stipulated that the combined marital income of the couple did not result in post-eligibility income for the Community Spouse that equaled or exceeded the MMMNA. Therefore, the Community Spouse Monthly Income Allowance (CSMIA), 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(1)(B), was inadequate to raise the Community Spouse’s post-eligibility income to the MMMNA. Under 42 U,S,C, § 1396r-5(e)(2)(C), if the CSMIA is inadequate, the CSRA may be administratively raised to generate the income necessary to raise the Community Spouse’s income to the MMMNA. Based on the stipulated evidence, the CSRA was raised and all marital resources were set aside as CSRA.