Print This Article
[…] Gragert v. Lake, 541 Fed. Appx. 853 (10th Cir. 2013)
The MCCA directs that in determining Medicaid eligibility, state agencies must use criteria that are “‘no more restrictive’ than the eligibility requirements under the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) Act.” Houghton, 382 F.3d at 1170 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(r)(2)(A)); see also Lopes, 696 F.3d at 182-83 (noting the same directive in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i)); James, 547 F.3d at 218 (same). Thus, the SSI regulation that defines what constitutes a resource, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201, properly guides the analysis here. See Lopes, 696 F.3d at 183; James, 547 F.3d at 218; see also Morris, 685 F.3d at 930, 932-33. Under that regulation, “[i]f the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property . . . , it is considered a resource,” but if not, “the property will not be considered a resource.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). Property is “liquid” and thus a “resource” if it “can be converted to cash within 20 days.” Id. § 416.1201(b).

Geston v. Anderson, 729 F.3d 1077 (8th Cir. 2013)