Judicial Review of Pleadings and Evaluation Report
[…] (8) If the court determines that a guardianship is necessary and the proposed ward is present, the proposed ward may suggest any individual as guardian. The court shall select as guardian the individual who will serve the best interest of the ward.
Best Interests includes ability to serve
Subsection (8), re-numbered from subsection (6) in 2025, links back to the best interests standard in Section 29-4-3. In In re Wheeler, 368 Ga. App. 1 (2023), the Court said: “Under OCGA § 29-4-3 (a), the court shall appoint a guardian “who will best serve the interest of the adult,” considering the order of preferences set forth in the statute. See also OCGA § 29-4-12 (d) (6) (“The court shall select as guardian the individual who will serve the best interest of the ward.”). “The individual last nominated [*6] by the adult” in accordance with statutory requirements has first preference, and the court may ignore this preference “only upon good cause shown.” OCGA § 29-4-3 (a) & (b) (1).