Judicial Review of Pleadings and Evaluation Report
[…] The AG went on to say “Therefore, it appears that the probate court has no authority to name a guardian for a person who is perfectly rational but only suffers some physical incapacity.” Similarly, Georgia’s current Code focuses on capacity. In In re Estate of Davis, 330 Ga. App. 97 (2014), the Court said: “The basic finding that the probate court must make when considering a petition for guardianship is that “the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety.” OCGA § 29-4-1 (a). The necessary finding for a conservatorship is that “the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning the management of his or her property.” OCGA § 29-5-1 (a).” SeeIn re Copelan, 250 Ga. App. 856 (2001) (“The unsoundness of mind which will justify an appointment must be more than mere physical disability.”).