All applications for ABD Medicaid require that the applicant’s basic eligibility be verified. See ABD Manual Section 2201-4. Applications for long-term ca
[…] See Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564 (1972) (“Property interests, of course, are not created by the Constitution. Rather, they are created and their dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from […]
Taking over a case started by someone else is never my preference. It’s far easier to do something correctly the first time. So what do you do when you’re brought in to fix a case. You pray! First, if someone hires you and no decision has been made, review the file. If there is an […]
Both O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(b)(1) and 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(g) require that all Medicaid agency decisions be accessible to the public, except that 42 CFR § 431.305(b) requires that the following information must be safeguarded: (1) Names and addresses; (2) Medical services provided; (3) Social and economic conditions or circumstances; (4) Agency evaluation of personal information; […]
Right to Hearing, Generally Medicaid applicants and beneficiaries are entitled to adequate notice of state agency actions and a meaningful opportunity for a hearing to review those decisions whenever their claim for benefits is denied or not acted upon with reasonable promptness.