elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries
[…] The resident has the […]

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries

Nursing home residents have a right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those specified in this section. A facility must treat each resident with respect and dignity and care for each resident in a manner and in an environment that promotes […]

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries

42 C.F.R. § 483.5 defines the following terms: Abuse Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish. Abuse also includes the deprivation by an individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial […]

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries

Nursing homes, also called skilled nursing facilities, provide a wide range of health and personal care services. Their services focus on medical care more than most assisted living facilities.