elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries
[…] These services typically include nursing care, 24-hour supervision, three meals a day, and assistance with everyday activities. Rehabilitation services, such as physical, occupational, and speech therapy, […]

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries

Cash and Accounts Monetary resources can typically be liquidated within 20 days. These include cash, savings accounts, checking accounts, money market accounts and the like. Medicaid always “counts” monetary assets when determining Medicaid eligibility. Specifically, 20 C.F.R § 416.1201(b) provides: “Liquid resources are cash or other property which can be converted to cash within 20 […]

One of the issues families consider as loved ones age is whether an elder is susceptible to financial elder abuse. When trying to protect mom or dad (or another elderly loved one), sometimes famlies overstep.