elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries
[…] Blog

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries

Nursing home residents have the same right to participate in the informed consent process as any other patient. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(c) provides: The resident has the right to be informed of, and participate in, his or her treatment, including: (1) The right to be fully informed in language that he or she can understand […]

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries

Nursing home residents have a right to exercise his or her rights as a resident of the facility and as a citizen or resident of the United States. Speficially, the facility must ensure that the resident can exercise his or her rights without interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal from the facility. The resident has the […]

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries

Nursing home residents have a right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility, including those specified in this section. A facility must treat each resident with respect and dignity and care for each resident in a manner and in an environment that promotes […]

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries