Print This Article
[…] Print This Article

Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20

Georgia Guardianship law presupposes that the guardian must act in the best interests of the Ward. In that regard, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 states certain rights the Ward has.

O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20 provides:

(a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to:

(1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward;

(2) A guardian who is reasonably accessible to the ward;

(3) Have the ward’s property utilized to provide adequately for the ward’s support, care, education, health, and welfare;

(4) Communicate freely and privately with persons other than the guardian, except as otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction;

Additional Resources

In In re Estate of Wertzer, 330 Ga. App. 294 (2014), the primary issue was whether the probate court had the authority to enter an order establishing a visitation schedule with the father, over the objection of the mother, who had been appointed Sierra Wetzer’s guardian and conservator. The Court held that the probate court does have such authority. In Mitchum v. Manning, the Court held that a ward had the right to visit with others.

(5) Individually, or through the ward’s representative or legal counsel, bring an action relating to the guardianship, including the right to file a petition alleging that the ward is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted by this chapter and Chapter 5 of this title and including the right to bring an action to modify or terminate the guardianship pursuant to the provisions of Code Sections 29-4-41 and 29-4-42;

(6) The least restrictive form of guardianship assistance, taking into consideration the ward’s functional limitations, personal needs, and preferences; and

(7) Be restored to capacity at the earliest possible time.

(b) The appointment of a guardian is not a determination regarding the right of the ward to vote.

(c) The appointment of a guardian is not a determination that the ward lacks testamentary capacity.

OTHER RESOURCES:

Start Here

Enter your name and email address to keep up with what’s new at EZ Elder Law!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.