Print This Article
[…] Print This Article

Prerequisite findings prior to appointment of emergency guardian; evaluation; notice; hearing; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-15

All things being equal, a Petition for Emergency Guardianship should be denied in favor of a permanent petition. The reason is because emergency petitions are usually ex parte proceedings while the permanent petition allows all interested parties to present their arguments.

O.C.G.A. § 29-4-15 provides:

(a) Upon the filing of a petition for an emergency guardianship, the court shall review the petition and the affidavit, if any, to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency guardian within the meaning of paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-14.

(b) If the court determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall dismiss the petition and provide the proposed ward with a copy of the petition, the affidavit, if any, and the order dismissing the petition.

Dismissal required if there is no emergency

In In the Interest of Farr, 322 Ga. App. 55 (2013), St. Joseph’s/Candler Health System filed a Petition for appointment of an emergency  guardian for Claudine Farr. The reason was so the hospital could discharge Farr. The probate court dismissed the hospital’s petition for failure to satisfy the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 29-4-14 (b) (4). “Specifically, the trial court determined that the petition fails to satisfy the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 29-4-14 (b) (4) as required by O.C.G.A. § 29-4-15 (a). See O.C.G.A. § 29-4-15 (a) (Upon the filing of a petition for an emergency guardianship, the court shall review the petition and the affidavit, if any, to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency guardian within the meaning of paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-14.); O.C.G.A. § 29-4-15 (b) (If the court determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall dismiss the petition . …).”

(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall: