Print This Article
[…] The fact that an owner does not have physical possession of property does not mean it is not his/her resource, provided the owner still has the legal ability to spend it or convert it to cash. However, see SI 01140.240 if a U.S. Savings Bond is involved. Even with ownership interest and legal ability to access property, a legal restriction against the property’s use for the owner’s own support and maintenance means the property is not his/her resource (SI 01110.100).

20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1) provides: “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).” In that regard, POMS SI 01120.010  provides when there is a legal bar to sale of property (e.g., if a co-owner legally blocks sale of jointly-owned property), we do not require an individual to undertake litigation in order to accomplish sale or access.