Print This Article
[…] Medicare beneficiaries are entitled to 90 days of coverage per benefit period (although each Medicare beneficiary has a 60 day lifetime reserve that can be used to extend coverage). The skilled nursing facility coverage provided through Medicare Part A (following a qualifying hospital stay) is limited to 100 days per spell of illness. Part A coverage for home health services is also limited to 100 days, although Part B may provide additional coverage. Coverage for in-patient stays in a psychiatric hospital is limited to a lifetime maximum of 150 days. Regarding hospice, 42 U.S. Code § 1395d(a)(4) provides: “in lieu of certain other benefits, hospice care with respect to the individual during up to two periods of 90 days each and an unlimited number of subsequent periods of 60 days each with respect to which the individual makes an election under subsection (d)(1).”

A benefit period is the period of time when Medicare provides coverage for a speficic claim. 42 C.F.R. § 409.60 states

(a) When benefit periods begin.