Print This Article
[…] Print This Article

Medicaid decisions should be available to the public

Both O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(b)(1) and 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(g) require that all Medicaid agency decisions be accessible to the public, except that 42 CFR § 431.305(b) requires that the following information must be safeguarded:

(1) Names and addresses;
(2) Medical services provided;
(3) Social and economic conditions or circumstances;
(4) Agency evaluation of personal information;
(5) Medical data, including diagnosis and past history of disease or disability; and
(6) Any information received for verifying income eligibility and amount of medical assistance payments (see § 435.940ff). Income information received from SSA or the Internal Revenue Service must be safeguarded according to the requirements of the agency that furnished the data.
(7) Any information received in connection with the identification of legally liable third party resources under § 433.138 of this chapter.