Print This Article
[…] (3) Social and economic conditions or circumstances;
(4) Agency evaluation of personal information;
(5) Medical data, including diagnosis and past history of disease or disability; and
(6) Any information received for verifying income eligibility and amount of medical assistance payments (see § 435.940ff). Income information received from SSA or the Internal Revenue Service must be safeguarded according to the requirements of the agency that furnished the data.
(7) Any information received in connection with the identification of legally liable third party resources under § 433.138 of this chapter.

Specfically, O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(b)(1) provides: “Each agency shall maintain a properly indexed file of all decisions in contested cases, which file shall be open for public inspection except those expressly made confidential or privileged by statute.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(g) provices: “The public must have access to all agency hearing decisions, subject to the requirements of subpart F of this part for safeguarding of information.”

42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(7) provides: A State plan for medical assistance must—