Print This Article
[…] If a reviewing agency fails to reject or modify the decision of the administrative law judge within the extended review period, then the decision of the administrative law judge shall stand affirmed by the reviewing agency by operation of law. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-41(d)(4). Through this process, the Department makes the ultimate decision regarding how to resolve an Applicant’s claim. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-17(a) would give the Department authority to take additional testimony or remand the case to the hearing representative for that purpose. It is unclear whether O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(c) limits the Department’s ability to rely on the APA or whether it simply limits a reviewing Court’s ability to hold the Department to standards in the APA. See O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(c) (“provided, however, that no other provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50 shall be applicable to the department with the exception of Code Sections 50-13-13 and 50-13-15“).

A review to the Department, which is an internal agency review, is not necessarily subject to the same limitations as subsequent appeals. In making its final decision, the Department is constrained only by the governing statute and by principles of due process. See Greene v.