Print This Article
[…] Print This Article

Medicaid Appeals to Superior Court

After exhausting all administrative remedies, the Applicant may file a Petition for Review in Superior Court. See O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(c); O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19. The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the petitioner. O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(c).

O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(c) provides:

If any aggrieved party exhausts all the administrative remedies provided in this Code section, judicial review of the final decision of the commissioner may be obtained by filing a petition within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the commissioner or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the petitioner. … Copies of the petition shall be served upon the commissioner and all parties of record. The petition shall state the nature of the petitioner’s interest, the facts showing that the petitioner is aggrieved by the decision, and any grounds upon which the petitioner contends that the decision should be reversed or modified. Judicial review of the commissioner’s decision may be obtained in the same manner and under the same standards as are applicable to those contested cases which are reviewable pursuant to Code Section 50-13-19;  provided, however, that no other provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50 shall be applicable to the department with the exception of Code Sections 50-13-13 and 50-13-15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a stay of the commissioner’s final decision may be granted by a reviewing court to a provider of medical assistance only on condition that such provider posts bond with the commissioner in favor of the state, with good and sufficient surety thereon by a surety company licensed to do business in this state, in an amount determined by the commissioner to be sufficient to recompense the state for all medical assistance which otherwise would not be paid to the provider but for the granting of such a stay. A stay may be granted and renewed for time intervals up to three months, so long as bond is posted for every interval of time in which the stay is in effect. (Emphasis added).

O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(b) provides: