Print This Article
[…] A stay may be granted and renewed for time intervals up to three months, so long as bond is posted for every interval of time in which the stay is in effect. (Emphasis added).

O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(b) provides:

Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon.  The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the petitioner. … The petition shall state the nature of the petitioner’s interest, the fact showing that the petitioner is aggrieved by the decision, and the ground as specified in subsection (h) of this Code section upon which the petitioner contends that the decision should be reversed or modified. The petition may be amended by leave of court.

Medicaid applicants are not required to request reconsideration of the agency’s decision before filing an appeal to Superior Court. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(c). Within 30 days after the service of the petition or within further time allowed by the court, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. By stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings, the record may be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(e).

In Gladowski v. Dep’t of Family & Children Services, 281 Ga. App. 299 (2006), the Court ruled that a hearing request must be filed within 30 days of service, rather than 30 days from mailing.