Print This Article
[…] The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(f).

The Superior Court’s review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(g). If agency irregularities are alleged that are not in the record, the Court may take evidence regarding the alleged irregularities. The Court, on the request of either party, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(g),

In making its ruling, O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(h) provides that:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

In Pruitt Corporation, supra, the Court indicated that an administrative tribunal is not entitled to affirmance on the basis of the “any evidence” standard. The Court stated: