Print This Article
[…] O.C.G.A. § 5-3-27):

(NAME OF INFERIOR JUDICATORY)
STATE OF GEORGIA

)
)
v. ) (Case number
) designation)
)
)

APPEAL TO SUPERIOR COURT

Notice is hereby given that __________________, appellant herein, and __________, above-named, hereby appeals to the Superior Court of County from the judgment (or order, decision, etc.) entered herein on _____ (date) , .

Dated: .

Attorney For

Appellant
Address

The suggested statutory form omits the following elements required by § 49-4-153(c): “The petition shall state the nature of the petitioner’s interest, the facts showing that the petitioner is aggrieved by the decision, and any grounds upon which the petitioner contends that the decision should be reversed or modified.”

Within 30 days after the service of the petition or within further time allowed by the court, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review.