Print This Article
[…] Because the Burts neither lived in the Cleburne house when they applied for Medicaid assistance, nor lived in it during the period before their entry into the skilled-nursing facility, the value of their interest, acquired using Medicaid-available resources after their admission to the skilled-nursing facility, is not excluded.”

Although much of the opinion is result oriented, it specifically relies on 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(a) which defines a home as “any property in which an individual (and spouse, if any) has an ownership interest and which serves as the individual’s principal place of residence.” The Court found this means current, not future, residency. Its conclusion was:

Residence is “the act or fact of abiding or dwelling in a place for some time.”The Burts did not principally abide or dwell in the Cleburne house.