Informed Consent and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2(c). However, in that instance, the patient’s record shall, upon written request by the patient, be furnished to any other provider designated by the patient. Id. A provider may refuse to disclose records until a proper authorization is received with evidence of authority to sign said release. O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2(d). A fee may be charged for records. O.C.G.A. § 31-33-3.

Residents in long term care facilities have a right to access all medical records relating to their treatment. O.C.G.A. § 31-8-108(b)(6) provides: “To obtain from the resident’s physician or the physician attached to the facility a complete and current explanation concerning the resident’s medical diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis in language the resident can understand. Each resident shall have access to all information in the medical records of the resident and shall be permitted to inspect and receive a copy of such records unless medically contraindicated. The facility may charge a reasonable fee for duplication, which fee shall not exceed actual cost.”

Under Georgia law, a financial power of attorney granting general authority over personal decisions grants an agent authority under HIPAA to make payments for the provision of health care. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-52(a)(5).