Informed Consent and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA)
[…] When a covered entity obtains or receives a valid authorization for its use or disclosure of protected health information, its use or disclosure of protected health information must be consistent with the terms of the authorization. For families, this means family members who are not involved with the health care decision-making process may still obtain information regarding the patient’s care if the requesting individual has a properly structured HIPAA release. See Also HIPAA Permitted Disclosures.

Georgia Law Regarding Access to Medical Records

O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2(a)(2) provides “Upon written request from the patient or a person authorized to have access to the patient’s record under a health care power of attorney for such patient, the provider having custody and control of the patient’s record shall furnish a complete and current copy of that record, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. If the patient is deceased, such request may be made by a person authorized immediately prior to the decedent’s death to have access to the patient’s record under a health care power of attorney for such patient; the executor, temporary executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent’s estate; or any survivor, as defined by Code Sections 51-4-2, 51-4-4, and 51-4-5.” The provider may refuse a request to deliver records to the patient if the provider reasonably determines that disclosure of the record to the patient will be detrimental to the physical or mental health of the patient.