Trust Tax Rules: Grantor Trusts
[…] (2) income which is to be distributed currently by the fiduciary to the beneficiaries, and income collected by a guardian of an infant which is to be held or distributed as the court may direct;

(3) income received by estates of deceased persons during the period of administration or settlement of the estate; and

(4) income which, in the discretion of the fiduciary, may be either distributed to the beneficiaries or accumulated.

Computation and Payment of the Tax

Section 641(b) provides: The taxable income of an estate or trust shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual, except as otherwise provided in this part. The tax shall be computed on such taxable income and shall be paid by the fiduciary. For purposes of this subsection, a foreign trust or foreign estate shall be treated as a nonresident alien individual who is not present in the United States at any time.

Taxable Year

As a general rule, the taxable year for a trust is the calendar year. Section 644(a).

Deductions

Section 642 generally provides that a trust is allowed a deduction of $100. Section 642(b)(2)(A).