Trust Tax Rules: Grantor Trusts
[…] For purposes of this subsection, a foreign trust or foreign estate shall be treated as a nonresident alien individual who is not present in the United States at any time.

Taxable Year

As a general rule, the taxable year for a trust is the calendar year. Section 644(a).

Deductions

Section 642 generally provides that a trust is allowed a deduction of $100. Section 642(b)(2)(A).

A trust which, under its governing instrument, is required to distribute all of its income currently shall be allowed a deduction of $300. Section 642(b)(2)(B).

Section 642(b)(2)(C) provides:

(i) In general a qualified disability trust shall be allowed a deduction equal to the exemption amount under section 151(d),[3] determined—

(I) by treating such trust as an individual described in section 151(d)(3)(C)(iii), and

(II) by applying section 67(e) (without the reference to section 642(b)) for purposes of determining the adjusted gross income of the trust.

(ii) Qualified disability trust For purposes of clause (i), the term “qualified disability trust” means any trust if—

(I) such trust is a disability trust described in subsection (c)(2)(B)(iv) of section 1917 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p),[4] and