Trust Tax Rules: Grantor Trusts
[…] For this purpose, the computation of distributable net income shall not include items of income which are not included in the gross income of the trust and the deductions allocable thereto.

Section 652(a) provides that amounts deducted under Section 651(a) are included in the gross income of the beneficiary to whom income must be distributed.

Deduction for Trusts Accumulating Income or Distributing Corpus

Section 661(a) provides: In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate or trust (other than a trust to which subpart B applies), the sum of—

(1) any amount of income for such taxable year required to be distributed currently (including any amount required to be distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year); and

(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year;

but such deduction shall not exceed the distributable net income of the estate or trust.

Section 662 provides for inclusion of deducted amounts in the gross income of the beneficiary. Trust Tax Rules: Grantor Trusts

Grantor Trusts
In very general terms, a Grantor Trust is a disregarded entity for tax purposes. That is an oversimplification, but it works in explaining the concept.