Trust Tax Rules: Grantor Trusts
[…] One reason why Trusts are structured as Grantor Trusts is because there are ancillary effects when the IRS treats property as if it was still owned by the Grantor. One of such effect is the ability to use the capital gains tax exemption applicable to the sale of a home. Another is the ability to give heirs a stepped-up basis for capital gains tax purposes when capital assets are inherited.

General Rule – § 671

Section 671 provides:

Where it is specified in this subpart that the grantor or another person shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, there shall then be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor or the other person those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust to the extent that such items would be taken into account under this chapter in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of an individual. Any remaining portion of the trust shall be subject to subparts A through D. No items of a trust shall be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor or of any other person solely on the grounds of his dominion and control over the trust under section 61 (relating to definition of gross income) or any other provision of this title, except as specified in this subpart.

Regulation 1.671-2(e) generally treats anyone who creates or funds a trust as the Grantor.

Definitions – § 672

Section 672 defines a number of terms used elsewhere in the Grantor Trust Rules. They are as follows:

(a) Adverse party