>(d) When any domiciliary of this state has been exposed to a specific peril or tragedy resulting in probable death, the death of the individual may be proved by clear and convincing evidence at any time after such exposure.

What is a wrongful death action?

In Georgia, a wrongful death action is a claim brought against a wrong-doer (tortfeasor) who causes someone’s death. Usually is belongs to the surviving spouse and children. See O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2. A parent may sue for the wrongful death of a child. See O.C.G.A. § 51-4-4. The code provides “[n]o recovery had under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be subject to any debt or liability of the decedent or of the decedent’s estate.” Section 51-4-2(e). The types of damages recoverable typically include:

  • Pain and suffering
  • Emotional anguish
  • Grief and sorrow
  • Medical bills and Funeral expenses
  • Unearned wages/Loss of support
  • Loss of services
  • Loss of consortium and other intangibles