What Constitutes a Valid Will?
[…] What Constitutes a Valid Will?

In Michigan, a jury found that a handwritten document by Aretha Franklin, found in her couch, was a valid Will. Apparently, a notebook containing documents with scribbles and hard-to-read passages emerged in 2019 after a niece scoured the home for records. It was signed by Aretha Franklin with a smiley face in the letter A.

Would the same result be reached in Georgia? The answer is that it depends on the document.

Under O.C.G.A. § 53-4-3, “No particular form is necessary to constitute a will. To determine whether an instrument is a will, the test is the intention of the maker to be gathered from the whole instrument, read in light of the surrounding circumstances. If the intention is to convey a present interest, though the possession is postponed until after death, the instrument is not a will. If the intention is to convey an interest accruing and having effect only at death, the instrument is a will.” However, O.C.G.A. § 53-4-20 requires that the Will be in writing, signed by the testator and that it be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses. There is no exception to the requirement of two witnesses in favor of holographic wills.