Guardianship & Conservatorship
[…] The court noted that Brenda’s attending physician testified that Brenda’s medical records, signed by her treating physician, reflected that Brenda had reported that her sister and daughter were her primary and backup healthcare agents, that she wanted to “update” her healthcare advance directive to name her daughter Candra as secondary instead of Nicole, and that she wanted “FULL interventions to extend life.

A week later, Robertson and Lewis appealed the Court’s order. The Court of Appealed found that the appeal was not properly filed. Code section 15-9-123(a) provides that “[e]ither party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right of appeal to the . . . Court of Appeals from any decision made by the probate court, except an order . . . appointing an emergency guardian or emergency conservator, as provided by Chapter 6 or Title 5.”

Revocation of the advance directive did not change the nature of the proceeding. An advane directive “may be revoked . . . by the declarant.”