Income Eligibility
[…] Accordingly, a preliminary injunction should only be granted when the party seeking it has clearly carried the burden of persuasion on all four requirements. In the end, a preliminary injunction is treated as an exception rather than the rule.”

Reviewing all four factors, the District Court found that the plaintiff satisfied them. First, she is not required at an early stage of the litigation to show with absolute certainty that she will win. Although the State’s Medicaid manual was “entitled to respectful consideration,” it was not the final word on eligibility determinations. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(p)(1)(B), which defines the term “qualified medicare beneficiary” as those individuals “whose income (as determined under section 1382a of this title for purposes of the supplemental security income program . . . does not exceed an income level established by the State. In making eligibility determinations, the State argued that only the applicant and the applicant’s spouse  are considered when determining family size (and therefore more generous income allowances).