Petition for Appointment of Emergency Guardian
[…] Petition for Appointment of Emergency Guardian
An emergency petition usually begins as an ex parte proceeding. In limited circumstances, an emergency guardianship is necessary. However, in most cases, the petition should be denied in favor of a permanent petition under O.C.G.A. § 29-4-10. In In re Farr, 322 Ga. App. 55 (2013), the probate court was affirmed because petitioner “presented nothing to satisfy OCGA § 29-4-14’s requirement of establishing “an immediate and substantial risk of death or serious physical injury, illness, or disease unless an emergency guardian is appointed.””
(a) Any interested person, including the proposed ward, may file a petition for the appointment of an emergency guardian. Such petition shall be filed in the court of the county in which:
(b) The petition for appointment of an emergency guardian shall set forth: