Guardianship & Conservatorship
[…] Guardianship & Conservatorship

Petition for appointment of emergency guardian; requirements of petition; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-14

Petition for Appointment of Emergency Guardian

An emergency petition usually begins as an ex parte proceeding. In limited circumstances, an emergency guardianship is necessary. However, in most cases, the petition should be denied in favor of a permanent petition under O.C.G.A. § 29-4-10. In In re Farr, 322 Ga. App. 55 (2013), the probate court was affirmed because petitioner “presented nothing to satisfy OCGA § 29-4-14’s requirement of establishing “an immediate and substantial risk of death or serious physical injury, illness, or disease unless an emergency guardian is appointed.””

O.C.G.A. § 29-4-14 provides:

(a) Any interested person, including the proposed ward, may file a petition for the appointment of an emergency guardian. Such petition shall be filed in the court of the county in which:

  1. The proposed ward is domiciled;
  2. The proposed ward is found; or
  3. Jurisdiction is otherwise proper under Code Section 29-11-12.
2019 Amendment

Subsection (a) was amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 233,§ 7. The effective date was January 1, 2020.

(b) The petition for appointment of an emergency guardian shall set forth:

  1. A statement of the facts upon which the court’s jurisdiction is based;
  2. The name, address, and county of domicile of the proposed ward, if known;
  3. The name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner and the petitioner’s relationship to the proposed ward;
  4. A statement of the reasons the emergency guardianship is sought, including the facts that support the need for a guardian and the facts that establish an immediate and substantial risk of death or serious physical injury, illness, or disease unless an emergency guardian is appointed;
  5. The reasons why compliance with the procedures of Code Sections 29-4-10 through 29-4-13 is not appropriate in the circumstances;
  6. The fact that no other person appears to have authority and willingness to act in the circumstances, whether under a power of attorney, trust, or otherwise; and
  7. The reason for any omission in the petition for appointment of emergency guardian in the event full particulars are lacking.

(c) The petition shall state whether a petition for the appointment of a guardian or conservator has been filed or is being filed in conjunction with the petition for the appointment of an emergency guardian.

(d)