In Georgia, the original Will must be offered for probate if it is available. If the original Will is lost, Section 53-4-46 creates a presumption that the Will was revoked due to its destruction, but that presumption may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 53-4-46(b) provides:
A copy of a will may be offered for probate in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title in lieu of the original will if the original cannot be found to probate, provided that the copy is proved by a preponderance of the evidence to be a true copy of the original will and that the presumption of intent to revoke set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
Even if no objection is filed, “when offering a copy of a will to be probated, the propounder must prove that it is a true copy and rebut the presumption of intent to revoke that automatically arises pursuant to OCGA § 53-4-46(a).” See Tudor v. Bradford, 289 Ga. 28 (2011). In contested cases, the trier of fact (meaning the jury when a jury trial is available) decides whether the presumption of revokation was overcome. As stated in Johnson v.