Decision-Making
[…] Alternatively, the judge also entered an order granting a new trial.

Under Georgia law, a testator possesses the mental capacity to make a will if she understood that a will had the effect of disposing of her property at the time of her death, was capable of remembering generally what property was subject to disposition by will and remembering those persons related to her, and was capable of expressing an intelligent scheme of disposition. See Quarterman v. Quarterman, 268 Ga. 807 (1) (493 SE2d 146) (1997); Arnau v. Cochran, 257 Ga. 550, 551 (1) (361 SE2d 173) (1987); OCGA § 53-4-11 (a) (“[t]estamentary capacity exists when the testator has a decided and rational desire as to the disposition of property”). The controlling question is “whether the testator had sufficient testamentary capacity at the time of executing the will.” Spivey v. Spivey, 202 Ga. 644, 652 (2) (44 SE2d 224) (1947).