Guardianship & Conservatorship
[…] Guardianship & Conservatorship

Conduct of emergency guardianship hearing; limitations on emergency guardianship; O.C.G.A. § 29-4-16

If an emergency guardianship is warranted, O.C.G.A. § 29-4-16 sets the requirements for how the hearing is conducted.

O.C.G.A. § 29-4-16 provides:

(a) The court shall conduct the emergency guardianship hearing, at the time and date set forth in its order, to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need for an emergency guardianship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition to the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any response filed by the proposed ward. The proposed ward may also challenge, by appropriate evidence and argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person performing the evaluation. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner. Upon the consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward, the court may grant a continuance of the case for a period not to exceed 30 days.

(b) If the court at the emergency hearing finds that an emergency guardianship is necessary, the court shall order the emergency guardianship; provided, however, that:

(1) Any emergency guardian shall have only those powers and duties specifically enumerated in the letters of emergency guardianship and the powers and duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the ward;

(2) The court may order the emergency guardian to make any report the court requires;