elder law resources - ABLE Accounts
[…] Trust corpus found to be countable ( R.I. Super.) ————————————- Jeanne M. Biagetti established a revocable trust in 1998. According to counsel, it became irrevocable in 2001 when she became unable to manage her own financial affairs. When She applied for Medicaid in 2009, however, the trust was found to be a countable resource and […]

Elle

As a general rule, if a nursing home resident is eligible for Medicaid, then no one else can be sued for their nursing home bills. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3) provides: “The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited admission, […]

Cooperative federalism is not license to re-write clear federal rules (Co. App.) Ruth Koehler sued the Department after it terminated her benefits under its Medicaid Home and Community Based Services for the Elderly, Blind and Disabled (HCBS) program.