Tax Cases
[…] On September 11, 1997, petitioners formed Price […]

Clear and convincing evidence supported establishment of conservatorship (TN App) —————————————— Petitioners petitioned for the appointment of a conservator for the person and estate of their mother. They alleged that she had dementia, Parkinson’s disease, coronary artery disease, and was unable to make decisions about her health or finances. The Trial Court found by clear […]

Elle

As a general rule, if a nursing home resident is eligible for Medicaid, then no one else can be sued for their nursing home bills. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3) provides: “The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited admission, […]

“Right to Live” appeal dismissed as moot (N.J. Super.) —————————————— Rueben Betancourt underwent surgery to remove a malignant tumor from his thymus gland.